Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames


First/Given Name(s):


Last/Surname:



John B. Kern[1]

Male 1830 - 1907  (~ 76 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John B. Kern  [2
    Born May 1830  New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [3, 4
    Gender Male 
    Buried 1907  Woodlawn Cemetery, Hamilton, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [5, 6
    Died 10 Apr 1907  Hamilton, Madison, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Notes 
    • Alternate year of birth: 1834
      Alternate date of death: 1 May 1907
      Alternate name: John Edward
      Alternate children of John Edward:
      1. Elmer
      2. Irving
      3. Luella m. Dr. Smith

      1860 US Census, New York, Madison, Eaton, George Kern, 56, farmer, value of real estate 4000, value of personal estate 730, born Ireland, with John Kern 30, born NY, Mevina Kern 22, born NY, Smith Kern 7, born NY, Jas Haney 15, farm laborer, Alida Gates 14, servant, living next to NJ and Ellen Tackaberry, John and Jane Kern, and Edward and Ann Kern

      1870 US Census, New York, Madison, Hamilton, John Kern, age 40, hardware merchant, born NY, with wife, Melvina J., age 30, born NY, no children

      1880 US Census, New York, Madison, Hamilton, John Kern, age 51, living with brother George and his family

      1900 US Census, New York, Madison, Hamilton, John B. Kern, born May 1830, age 70, widower, born NY, parents born Ireland, landlord, owns house with mortgage [2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11]
    Person ID I19282  Mindrum
    Last Modified 18 Nov 2015 

    Father George C. Kern,   b. Abt 1800, Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1878, Pratt's Hollow, Madison, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 78 years) 
    Mother Esther Tuke,   b. Abt 1803, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1840, Pratt's Hollow, Madison, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 37 years) 
    Married 1826  [2
    Family ID F13496  Group Sheet

    Family Malvina Spring,   b. Abt 1838, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1876, Hamilton, Madison, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 38 years) 
    Last Modified 20 Oct 2017 
    Family ID F13499  Group Sheet

  • Sources 
    1. [S1860] Marjorie Anderson GEDCOM, August, 2003.

    2. [S1861] Records of Alice Kern.

    3. [S1861] Records of Alice Kern, ca 1830.

    4. [S5647]

    5. [S1886] Helen Tooke Butler.

    6. [S6231] www.findagrave.com.

    7. [S585]

    8. [S3149]

    9. [S1880]

    10. [S1888]

    11. [S1889]