Our Family Genealogy Pages

Home Page  |  What's New  |  Photos  |  Histories  |  Headstones  |  Reports  |  Surnames


First/Given Name(s):


Last/Surname:



Catharine Kate Moore

Female 1849 - 1915  (~ 66 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catharine Kate Moore   [1, 2, 3
    Born Feb 1849  New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Gender Female 
    Died 23 Apr 1915  Hudson, Columbia, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Notes 
    • Listed as the widow and only heir at law and next of kin of Henry James, residing at 739 Warren Street in Hudson, NY in Probate petition re: Henry James to Columbia County Surrogates Court by George Tator, 13 Jun 1893

      1900 US Census, New York, Columbia, Hudson Ward 3, Cathrine James, head, born Feb. 1849, age 51, born NY, parents born NY, no occupation, owns home with mortgage, son Harry, born Aug 1885, age 14, born NY, parents born NY, at school

      1910 US Census, New York, Columbia, Hudson Ward 3, Catherine James, head, 64, widow, born NY, parents born NY, no occupation, son Henry M. 24, single, born NY, parents born NY, no occupation

      Alternate name: Sarah Moore

      Age at death: 70 years [4, 5, 6, 7, 8]
    Person ID I13949  Mindrum
    Last Modified 26 Aug 2011 

    Family Henry James,   b. 7 Apr 1837, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1893, Hudson, Columbia, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 4 May 1881  Hudson, Columbia, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    • Rev. Mr. Tebbets
    Children 
     1. Henry Moore James,   b. 17 Aug 1885, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1973, Hudson, Columbia, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
    Last Modified 7 Aug 2017 
    Family ID F9215  Group Sheet

  • Sources 
    1. [S183] Probate petition re: Henry James to Columbia County Surrogates Court by George Tator, 13 Jun 1893, Catharine.

    2. [S1222] Kate Moore.

    3. [S1223]

    4. [S5316]

    5. [S1224]

    6. [S183] Probate petition re: Henry James to Columbia County Surrogates Court by George Tator, 13 Jun 1893.

    7. [S5315]

    8. [S1225]